Terms and Disclaimer

Copyright

All material on this website, including text and graphics, is copyright to Chiltern District Council unless otherwise stated.
The text and graphic content of this web site may be used, printed and distributed ONLY under the following conditions:
The content of the site is used for non-commercial purposes only
Copyright information is displayed (© 2019 - Chiltern District Council)
 

Disclaimer

While every care has been taken in the compilation of this information,  Chiltern District Council will not be held responsible for any loss, damage or inconvenience caused as a result of inaccuracy or error within these pages.

Chiltern District Council does not endorse any external linked sites and is not responsible for their content.

Data Quality

Chiltern District Council is committed to the highest standards of quality of information.

If you are aware that there are any errors in the information provided please notify us by emailing JointCSTeam@chiltern.gov.uk

Information about Chiltern District Council and our website

Our privacy policy covers Chiltern District Council and its website. It allows you to make informed choices about the personal information that you provide to us via the website www.chiltern.gov.uk (or any successor URL or otherwise in relation to the services, offered by us via that website). By accessing and using the Website and submitting any personal information to us via the Website you will automatically taken to have accepted the terms and conditions of this policy.

Accessing Chiltern District Council's Website

You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data to obtain information about Chiltern District Council services and activities. However, certain areas are only open to you if you register for a Customer Account.

Customer Account Registration, online services, and data

Chiltern District Council has a services portal for some of our services - a Customer Account. When registering for any service through your Customer Account you will be directed to more information about them.

By registering and creating your online Customer Account (My Account), you can access different services that are offered by us. If a service you wish to use has additional terms and conditions, you will be asked to accept these separately.

If you register with the Council on the website as a user, we ask for certain basic and personal information in order to build your user profile, for example your name and address.

We make sure these are kept secure in our systems but you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computers and other applicable devices, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you provide when registering to use your Customer Account, including your name, email address, and any updated information you provide from time to time to access services;
  • Information you provide when you request a service or information;
  • Additional information we may request from you from time to time either by contacting you directly or through your Customer Account, although there is no obligation on you to provide this additional information

You agree that:

  • You will keep your username (an email address) and password safe and won't share them with anyone;
  • You will not impersonate someone else or create multiple, false accounts;
  • You will maintain your contact and address details via your profile on your Customer Account;
  • You will not post inappropriate or objectionable content via your profile.

If you suspect any of the above have been compromised please contact us so we can provide assistance.

We may offer you opportunities to hear about events and services provided by the Council and our partners. When we do we will ask for your consent to do so and we will offer you a clear opportunity to opt out at any time.

If you use your Customer Account you may already have given us permission in relation to your marketing preferences and how we can contact you. You can change these at any time by logging into your Customer Account. We strongly suggest that you check these regularly to make sure you are still happy with them.

We respect and protect the privacy of anyone who visits our website including the Customer Account. We continuously check the security of our website, the Customer Account, and your information.

If you register for a Customer Account, you are agreeing to receive correspondence related to the account and services via electronic means.

If you breach these or any of our other terms and conditions we reserve the right to close your Customer Account.

What personal information do we collect?

To use our online services we will ask you to register your name, email address and other relevant personal details. We will also collect information from you if you complete any other forms on our site or if you contact us with comments or specific requests. This information will only be used for the intended purpose and should we wish to use it for any other purpose, we will ask for your permission first.

Collecting information automatically

In order that we can improve our online services we will collect information about your visits to Chiltern District Council website. These statistics do not contain personal data and cannot be traced back to an individual.

We do not use cookies to store personal data nor do we link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.

For more information see:- All about cookies Use of Cookies

Disclosure

We will only use personal information you send us for the purposes for which you provide it.

We will only hold your information for as long as necessary for these purposes and will not pass it on to any other parties, except where required to carry out our duties and functions as a local authority.

All employees and subsidiaries who may have access to your personal data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

All your communications to us are protected against unauthorized access by third parties.

Confidentiality / Security

All the personal data stored on this website is recorded in a secure database.

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to government institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Any payment or financial information is transmitted using 128bit Encryption using THWATE SSL certification.

Data Protection

We will treat any personal information by which you can be in accordance with the Data Protection Act of 2018. If you have an enquiry or concern regarding the processing of personal data by Chiltern District Council, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer
Chiltern District Council
Council Offices
King George V Road
Amersham
Bucks
HP6 5AW

You can ask us for information we may hold about you by writing to the above address. We will inform you within 40 days if we store any personal information about you.

You may also write to the above address to request a copy of your information and we will provide you with a legible copy of the personal data which we keep about you and to which you are entitled. This will be sent to you within 40 days of your request- although we may require proof of your identity and information to locate your personal data.

There may be a small charge for this information.